Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal or sensitive information collected by Timco Pty Ltd.

Timco Pty Ltd understands and respects its obligation under the Privacy Act of 1988 (Privacy Act) and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), to protect the privacy of the personal information it collects and acquires of individuals and will ensure that Timco Pty Ltd fulfils all obligations required.

In accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act, sections 7B(3) and 7(1)(ee), this policy does not apply to a Timco Pty Ltd’s employee record. As a result, this policy does not apply to Timco Pty Ltd’s treatment of a worker record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Timco Pty Ltd and the worker. Nevertheless, Timco Pty Ltd does not collect or use personal or sensitive information about employees for purposes other than the employment relationship and stores employee records in a safe and secure manner.

Collection of Information

Where lawful and practicable, you may use Timco Pty Ltd’s services anonymously. However, in certain cases where Timco Pty Ltd requests personal information from you, if the information requested is not obtained, Timco Pty Ltd may not be able to provide it’s full range of services to you (e.g. provision of credit or trade accounts).

Personal Information

While conducting business, Timco Pty Ltd will only collect and retain personal information provided that is reasonably necessary for or is permitted by law. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Timco Pty Ltd may collect (but are not limited to) the following types of information:
• Names, addresses, e-mail addresses, Phone numbers, business details and other contact detail of employment candidates, customers and contractors;
• Photos and identification documents;
• Credit card and other payment/ bank details;
• Information about an individual’s employment, occupation and services rendered;
• Records of training or education;
• Video surveillance for security and safety purposes;
• Records of contact with an individual;
• Contact details of family/next of kin/emergency contacts;
• Collecting and recording IP addresses, date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

Sensitive Information

Timco Pty Ltd will only collect and hold sensitive information if the individual consents to such collection and if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to, Timco Pty Ltd where it is required by law.

How we collect personal information

Timco Pty Ltd only collects personal information in a lawful and fair manner. Personal information is usually collected from the individual or the individual’s representatives. Personal information may also be collected via third parties that Timco Pty Ltd or the individual engages to provide services to the individual or Timco Pty Ltd related to our business relationship with the individual.

Timco Pty Ltd may collect information from third parties not mentioned above, or via publicly available sources but only when it is impracticable to gain the information from the individual.

Timco Pty Ltd may collect information (but are not limited to) the following ways:
• Customer details forms;
• Timco Pty Ltd website, including information entered into and downloaded from Timco’s Portal;
• Training records;
• Customers contacting Timco Pty Ltd in relation to our services or other queries;
• Emails, phone calls and other correspondence relating to Timco Pty Ltd ‘s products or services;
• Employment queries and applications;
• General engagement with individuals in the course of conducting our business.

Unsolicited Personal Information

Any unsolicited information Timco Pty Ltd obtains will be destroyed or de-identified where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Notification of Collection of Personal Information

If Timco Pty Ltd acquires any personal information from a third party as mentioned previously, we will only hold this information if it is reasonably necessary for Timco Pty Ltd’s to provide the individual with goods or services or to conduct our operations.

Where reasonably practicable, after obtaining information from a third party, or obtaining unsolicited personal information about an individual, Timco Pty Ltd will notify the individual in a timely manner regarding the nature of the information, the reasons of collection, the use and disclosure of that information and information about this policy.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

Timco Pty Ltd collects personal information to enable it to provide products and services to individuals and the individual’s business and to meet all other legal obligations. Such services include:
• Gathering information relating to quotes, tenders and expression of interest; and
• Recruitment of employees ;

Timco Pty Ltd will generally tell the individual the collection purposes of the information prior to or at the time of collection of personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Timco Pty Ltd will only use any personal information obtained for the purposes it was collected for, or related purposes, and only when the personal information is relevant to the use. Personal information may be disclosed internally within Timco Pty Ltd.
Timco Pty Ltd. may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:
• government departments, where required by law.
• anybody with statutory authority to access the individual’s personal information
• emergency services, in the case of an emergency; or to fulfil our duty of care to the community and individuals
• associated entities, or agents, external advisors and auditors, where necessary and lawful;
• anyone the individual authorises Timco Pty Ltd to disclose information to.

In relation to personal information of job applicants, Timco Pty Ltd’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and if deemed suitable to engage the applicant. The purposes for which Timco Pty Ltd uses personal information of job applicants and contractors include:
• assessing the suitability of an individual for a position or contract and in administering the individual’s employment contract, as the case may be
• for insurance purposes
• to satisfy Timco Pty Ltd’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to taxation.

Personal information will not be used for purposes other than those described above (or related to those above) unless the individual has consented to that use or it is permitted by law.

Timco Pty Ltd will not use or disclose an individual’s sensitive information unless it is reasonably necessary for or related to one or more functions of Timco Pty Ltd and the individual has consented to it.

Direct Marketing

As a part of Timco Pty Ltd functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, Timco Pty Ltd may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Timco Pty Ltd products and services. If you would prefer we did not send you marketing materials, please let us know either by phone, email or post.

Overseas Disclosure

Timco Pty Ltd is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Any overseas disclosure will comply with APP’s and the Privacy Act including ensuring recipients are obliged to also comply with the APP’s and Privacy Act.

Quality of Information

Timco Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected, held, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Individuals should advise Timco Pty Ltd of any changes or corrections to the information held about the individual. An individual can contact Timco Pty Ltd (see contact information) to keep Timco Pty Ltd informed of any changes or corrections to information regarding the individual.

Security of Personal Information

Timco Pty Ltd management, workers and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Timco Pty Ltd has in place mechanisms to keep information protected from loss, misappropriation and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include:
• locked storage of paper-based records
• secure computer facilities
• secure access rights to computerised records and.
• Timco Pty Ltd staff training on privacy and the protection of personal information
The Australian Privacy Principles require Timco Pty Ltd not to store personal information longer than necessary. When personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals can contact Timco Pty Ltd (see contact information) to access personal information held by Timco Pty Ltd about the individual. We will respond to a request in a reasonable time after the request is made. On some occasions where access may be denied under the Privacy Act, Timco Pty Ltd will advise the individual why we have decline access.

Access to record procedural rules

No individuals may have access to individual’s records other than:
• the individual about whom information is held
• those for whom access is necessary for them to undertake their role within Timco Pty Ltd and only to information pertinent to that role
• those acting under a statutory authority.

Individuals may request access to their records at any time. The request may be verbal or in writing.
Where access is not available immediately, Timco Pty Ltd will make an appointment for the individual to access their records at the earliest opportunity, and within thirty days.

Only the Chief Executive Officer has the authority to approve requests for access to files.

Individuals may not have unsupervised access to their files. The Chief Executive Officer is responsible for verifying the identity of the individual before providing access to the record and ensuring all individuals are supervised when viewing their record. The date and time the individual accessed their record will be recorded in their record.

Individuals have the right to access a partial or complete copy of their records. Timco Pty Ltd will provide a photocopy or an electronic copy of the record to the individual upon request but reserve the right to charge a reasonable per page fee to cover labour and/or printing costs where the Chief Executive Officer determines this is warranted. Details of any copies made and verified as true and accurate by Timco Pty Ltd will be recorded in the individual’s record.

Breaches of Policy

Unfortunately, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur. Accordingly, where consistent with applicable legislation, any personal information you provide to Timco Pty Ltd will be at your own risk (even if we are negligent).

If you suspect, or become aware of, a breach of security in relation to your personal information, please contact us immediately. You can also make a privacy related complaint in accordance with our complaints policy by contacting the CEO.

Availability of Privacy Policy and Amendments

This policy is available upon request. We reserve the right to review and amend this policy and any amendments will be included on the up to date privacy policy available on Timco Pty Ltd website at www.timcotimber.com.au. Please review this policy for any changes.

An individual continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this policy has been revised, constitutes the individual’s acceptance of the revised policy.

Complaints

Individuals can contact Timco Pty Ltd (see contact information) to complain about a breach of this Privacy policy or the APP’s. Timco Pty Ltd will handle complaints quickly and professionally via the Timco Pty Ltd Privacy Officer. If the complainant is not satisfied with the way Timco Pty Ltd has handled the complaint, the individual can take the matter further to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Contact Information

For further information or any other enquires contact Timco Pty Ltd during business hours at:

The Privacy Officer
Timco Pty Ltd
172 Park Terrace, Salisbury Plain SA 5109

Phone: (08) 8258 3888
Fax: (08) 8281 4233
Email: allie@timcotimber.com.au